Fall 2020 Conference Schedule

November 16–20, 2020

This conference is designed to provide education, networking, and all the flexibility you need! Choose from a menu of fantastic options and participate at your own pace in a way that is most comfortable for you. Watch presentations live and participate in the Q&As or watch them at your convenience later. Spend a lot of time in the Exhibit Hall or just participate in the dedicated live times for the different Exhibit Hall categories (see below). There is so much educational content that we realize you’ll need more than one week to view it all—which is why we’ve ensured that all educational sessions, Q&As, and tours will be available to registrants until December 30th.

Our virtual Exhibit Hall is open 24 hours a day starting Wednesday at 12:00 noon ET, and while video chats will be available in booths through 5:00 p.m. ET on Friday, the booths and their materials will remain accessible to registrants until December 14th. Visit with representatives for video chats during the dedicated live times for each category or drop in anytime and leave them a message so they can connect with you later. The Exhibit Hall categories are:
Vendors (companies providing services/products to IECs, schools, colleges, and programs; live dedicated times on Tuesday 4:30-6:30 p.m. ET and Thursday & Friday 10:30 – 11:30 a.m. ET)
College & PostSecondary booths (with dedicated live time on Wednesday 4:00–6:00 p.m. ET)
Therapeutic School/Program booths (with dedicated live time on Thursday, 4:00–7:00 p.m.ET)
K-12 School booths (with dedicated live time on Friday, 12:30 – 2:30 p.m. ET)

All times listed on the schedule are in Eastern (ET)

Download a PDF of the conference schedule here

Monday, November 16

11:30 a.m.–1:10 p.m.
Pre-Conference 1: Law School Admissions
11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Presentation
12:30 – 1:10 p.m. Live Q&A

11:30 a.m.–1:10 p.m.
Pre-Conference 2: Content Marketing for IECs
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Presentation
12:30 – 1:10 p.m. Live Q&A

11:30 a.m.–1:10 p.m.
Pre-Conference 3: Continuum of Care
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Presentation
12:30 – 1:10 p.m. Live Q&A

2:00–3:00 p.m.
Tour 1 (College, School, and Therapeutic Tours TBA)
3:30–4:30 p.m.
Tour 2 (College, School, and Therapeutic Tours TBA)

Tuesday, November 17

11:30 a.m.–1:10 p.m.
Pre-Conference 4: Where’s the Money: College Affordability
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Presentation
12:30 – 1:10 p.m. Live Q&A

11:30 a.m.–1:10 p.m.
Pre-Conference 5: Consulting for Neurodiverse Students
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Presentation
12:30 – 1:10 p.m. Live Q&A

11:30 a.m.–1:10 p.m.
Pre-Conference 6: What’s Going on with China?
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Presentation
12:30 – 1:10 p.m. Live Q&A

2:00–3:00 p.m.
Tour 3 (College, School, and Therapeutic Tours TBA)
3:30–4:30 p.m.
Tour 4 (College, School, and Therapeutic Tours TBA)

4:30–6:30 p.m.
Vendors Category Preview Time in Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, November 18

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Live Kick Off and ACE Speaker, Jeff Selingo

12:30–1:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions: Block A
12:30 – 1:00 p.m. Presentation
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Live Q&A

1:30–2:00 p.m.
Brain Break

2:00–2:45 p.m.
Roundtable Discussions

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions: Block B
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. Presentation
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. Live Q&A

4:00–6:00 p.m.
Dedicated IEC Time at Live College & Postsecondary Fair in Exhibit Hall

6:00 p.m.
Hosted Events (TBA)

Thursday, November 19

10:00–10:15 a.m.
Hosted Vendor Sessions

10:15–10:30 a.m.
Hosted Vendor Sessions

10:30–11:30 a.m.
Dedicated Time to Visit Vendors Category in Exhibit Hall

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Live Kick Off and ACE Speaker, Ravi Hutheesing

12:30–1:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions: Block C
12:30 – 1:00 p.m. Presentation
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Live Q&A

1:30–2:00 p.m.
Brain Break

2:00–2:45 p.m.
Roundtable Discussions

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions: Block D
3:00–3:30 p.m. Presentation
3:30–4:00 p.m. Live Q&A

4:00–7:00 p.m.
Dedicated IEC Time at Live Therapeutic Information Swap in Exhibit Hall

4:30–5:45 p.m.
College Speaker & College Showcase

6:00 p.m.
Hosted Events (TBA)

Friday, November 20

10:00–10:15 a.m.
Hosted Vendor Sessions

10:15–10:30 a.m.
Hosted Vendor Sessions

10:30–11:30 a.m.
Dedicated Time to Visit Vendors Category in Exhibit Hall

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Live Kick Off and ACE Speaker, Sarita Maybin

12:30–2:30 p.m.
Dedicated IEC Time at Live K-12 School Exchange in Exhibit Hall

2:45–3:45 p.m.
Breakout Sessions: Block E
2:45 – 3:15 p.m. Presentation
3:15 – 3:45 p.m. Live Q&A

3:45–4:15 p.m.
Brain Break

4:15–5:00 p.m.
Roundtable Discussions

5:15–6:15 p.m.
Breakout Sessions: Block F
5:15 – 5:45 p.m. Presentation
5:45 – 6:15 p.m. Live Q&A

6:30 p.m.
Live Closing Event